You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2006-2007 Season UCU Web Steve "Hendry" Scannell lifts Williamson Shield for 6th time

Steve "Hendry" Scannell lifts Williamson Shield for 6th time

At the Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Civil Service saw Steve Scannell win the Williamson Shield for the 6th time (outright)
Steve "Hendry" Scannell lifts Williamson Shield for 6th time

Scannell lifting the Williamson Shield in 2002

The last minute alteration of venue caused some confusion amongst Ulster Chess's faithful on the morning of the 20th January. The venue itself was a small hut based in the grounds of Civil Service, yet it proved to be a very cosy venue for all involved. There were some big names on show to compete for the coveted Williamson Shield, Messrs Scannell, Waters and Clarke were the 3 feared competitors.

The event was very competitive and the open swiss format allowed supposed easy pairings for some - (well, on paper anyway!) But there proved to be no shortage of upsets throughout the 6 rounds.

Scannell, despite dropping half a point to young David Grzymek in the 1st round went on to win the Williamson Shield with an impressive 5.5/6. The key win came in round 5 over Michael Waters, who finished 2nd.

Stewart McConaghy and Ciaran Marron both picked up grading prizes and came 3rd and 4th respectively, which is very impressive given their ratings.  McConaghy's most notable victories came over Ulster youth starlets Calum Leitch and David Grzymek, while Marron's most impressive win came against Mark Newman. The 3rd Grading prize was won by Przemyslaw Grzymacz who played above his suggested 878 rating with victories over respected UCU players such as Richard Proctor and Sam Moore.

The tournament proved to be a success in terms of numbers and matchplay, but will perhaps be remembered for Scannell's 6th victory which further proves the player's recent good form as he lifted the Ulster Rapidplay Championship last month.

Williamson Shield
20th-21st January 2007 at Civil Service Chess Club

Final Cross Table

No Name                   Rtg  Club          Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Stephen Scannell       2122 Bangor        5.5   14:D 12:W 25:W  9:W  2:W  5:W
2  Michael Waters         2061 Fisherwick    5      7:W 18:W  8:W  5:W  1:L 10:W
3  Ciaran Marron          1601 RVH           4.5   27:W  5:L 20:W 15:W 11:D  8:W
4  Stewart McConaghy      1528 Bombardier    4.5   21:W  9:L  7:W  0:D 14:W 12:W
5  Nicholas Pilkiewicz    1899 Clifton House 4     10:W  3:W 17:W  2:L  6:W  1:L
6  Gareth Annesley        1882 Clifton House 4     13:D 19:D 11:W 16:W  5:L 15:W
7  Calum Leitch           1751 QUB           4      2:L 13:W  4:L 20:W 18:W 16:W
8  Mark Newman            1825 Bombardier    3.5   33:W 16:W  2:L 17:W 10:D  3:L
9  Richard Gould          1494 Fisherwick    3.5   28:W  4:W  0:D  1:L 12:L 21:W
10 Damien Cunningham      1621 Clifton House 3.5    5:L 20:W 27:W 24:W  8:D  2:L
11 Desmond Moreland       1804 Clifton House 3.5   12:D 14:W  6:L 25:W  3:D 13:D
12 William McGrattan      1611 Bangor        3.5   11:D  1:L 31:W 30:W  9:W  4:L
13 Christopher Kelly      1645 Civil Service 3.5    6:D  7:L 22:W  0:D 24:W 11:D
14 David Grzymek          1796 Bangor        3.5    1:D 11:L 21:W 23:W  4:L 22:W
15 Przemyslaw Grzymacz    878  RVH           3     22:W 17:L 18:W  3:L 19:W  6:L
16 Joseph Mordeno         1550 RVH           3     32:W  8:L 26:W  6:L 17:W  7:L
17 Anandagopal Srinivasan 1502 Fisherwick    3     26:W 15:W  5:L  8:L 16:L 29:W
18 Richard Proctor        1545 Bangor        3     24:W  2:L 15:L 28:W  7:L 25:W
19 Samuel Moore           1713 Civil Service 3      0:D  6:D 24:L 27:W 15:L 26:W
20 Alexander Beckett      1403 Fisherwick    2.5   29:W 10:L  3:L  7:L 25:D 30:W
21 Geoff Hindley          1011 Civil Service 2.5    4:L 22:D 14:L 32:+ 30:W  9:L
22 Alan Burns             1425 Bangor        2.5   15:L 21:D 13:L 26:W 23:W 14:L
23 Kevin Agnew            1243 Bangor        2.5    0:   0:   0:  14:L 22:L 24:W
24 William Storey         1298 unattached    2     18:L 28:W 19:W 10:L 13:L 23:L
25 John Monaghan          1032 RVH           2      0:  31:W  1:L 11:L 20:D 18:L
26 Brian Grzymek          925  Bangor        2     17:L 32:W 16:L 22:L  0:W 19:L
27 David Seaby            1047 Fisherwick    2      3:L 29:W 10:L 19:L 28:L 31:W
28 Owen Wilson            940  Bangor        2      9:L 24:L 29:W 18:L 27:W  0:L
29 Aaron McCully               Civil Service 2     20:L 27:L 28:L  0:W 31:W 17:L
30 Pearse O'Brien         1061 RVH           1.5    0:   0:   0:  12:L 21:L 20:L
31 Cathal J. Murphy       774  RVH           1      0:D 25:L 12:L  0:D 29:L 27:L
32 Patrick McKillen       1299 North Belfast .5    16:L 26:L  0:D 21:-  0:   0: 
33 Tom Clarke             2180 Clifton House 0      8:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:
News
FIDE Rating Report - February 21 players make their FIDE rating debuts in the 1st Feb rating list - FIDE Rating Report by Brendan Jamison, FIDE Nation... Feb 02, 2023
IM Mark Orr to headline Ulster Rapidplay 2023 International Master Mark Orr, the most renowned player to ever come out of Bangor Chess Club, will be be returning on 1... Feb 02, 2023
February programming at Bangor Chess Club Jan 29, 2023
UCU Simultaneous will take place on thursday 16th February 2023 We will be playing GM Benjamin Finegold (online). At the Civil Service Pavilion. Other dates for your diaries are the Ci... Jan 29, 2023
Childrens Chess Grandprix Standings after January 2023 With 2 of the 5 childrens chess tournaments completed we have the standings so far in the Grandprix. There are 3 more to... Jan 29, 2023
More news…
« February 2023 »
February
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728
Upcoming Events
FIDE-rated Lisburn Rapid Championship 2023 Friday 10th Feb. Friday 10th February 2023 This is event 9 of 10 in the NI FIDE Rapid Grand Prix 2022/2023 Feb 10, 2023 07:00 PM - 10:15 PM — Lisburn Chess Club, 60-62 Longstone Street
February 11th Childrens Chess 12:30 – 5:00 The monthly schools chess tournaments continues at Methodist College. Feb 11, 2023 12:30 PM - 05:00 PM — Methodist College,1 Malone Rd, Belfast BT9 6BY
City of Bangor Winter Blitz 2023 A 6 round competition with a time control of 10+0 on Thursday 16th February Feb 16, 2023 07:30 PM - 10:00 PM — Church of Ireland Groomsport Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Greenisland FC Chess - The Valentine's Day Recovery Greenisland FC Chess Club will host a FIDE rated blitz on Friday 24th February Feb 24, 2023 07:00 PM - 09:30 PM — Greenisland FC Chess Club, 100 Glenkeen Avenue, Greenisland, BT38 8ST
Ladies Day The second in the 2022/2023 season Ladies Day event will be held by Greenisland FC Chess Club Feb 26, 2023 01:00 PM - 04:00 PM — Greenisland FC Chess Club, 100 Glenkeen Avenue, Greenisland, BT38 8ST
Upcoming events…