You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2003-2004 Season Ulster Chess News Ulster Intermediate and Junior Championships

Ulster Intermediate and Junior Championships

22nd-23rd November 2003

Intermediate Final Standings

Place Name               Rtg  Club          Score Prize

  1   JOHN CAIRNS        1892 FISHERWICK    5     Champion
  2   GARETH ANNESLEY    1876 R.V.H.        4.5   Second
 3-7  FRED Mac DONALD    1881 NORTH BELFAST 3.5  
      MARK NEWMAN        1751 BANGOR        3.5  
      DESMOND MORELAND   1839 CLIFTON HOUSE 3.5  
      CHARLES Mc ALEENAN 1560 "LONDON"      3.5   Grading
      DAMIEN LAVERY      1689 BANGOR        3.5  
 8-9  EAMONN WALLS       1493 NORTH BELFAST 3    
      STEPHEN Mc CANN    1635 R.V.H.        3    
10-14 CALUM LEITCH       1649 C.I.Y.M.S.    2.5  
      DAVID GRZYMEK      1322 BANGOR        2.5  
      RICHARD PROCTOR    1515 BANGOR        2.5  
      RON HENDERSON      1611 BANGOR        2.5  
      CHRISTOPHER KELLY  1598 CIVIL SERVICE 2.5  
 15   JOHN LYNCH         1595 CITY OF DERRY 1    
 16   RICHARD GOULD      1511 RANDALSTOWN   0.5

Junior Final Standings

Place Name                   Rtg  Club          Score Prize

  1   HANNAH LOWRY-O'REILLY  1491 RATHMINES     5     Champion  
  2   SHANE KEERS            1152               4.5   Second 
 3-4  PAUL RUSSELL                ARMAGH        4     Grading
      JAMES WRIGHT                              4     Grading
 5-7  JOHN C. ORCHIN         1413 HILLSBOROUGH  3.5  
      PHILIP TODD            1347 BANGOR        3.5  
      MARTIN KELLY           1495               3.5  
  8   RICHARD MORROW         1253 BANGOR        3    
9-10  ED MORGAN              1330 NORTH BELFAST 2.5  
      ANANDAGOPAL SRINIVASAN      FISHERWICK    2.5  
11-13 JOHN CAHOON            1243 NORTH BELFAST 2    
      CONOR Mc EWAN               NORTH BELFAST 2    
      JOHANNA LOWRY-O'REILLY 683  RATHMINES     2    
 14   MATTHEW CAMPBELL                          0
News
Lisburn Chess Club organises WIM Tijana Mandura coaching opportunity! Message from Lisburn Chess Club: Tuition Opportunity Feb 22, 2024
February Schools Chess at Methodist College The UCU's monthly Schools tournaments continued on 10th February 2024 with 37 entrants and some top chess and brilliant ... Feb 22, 2024
Knockagh Monument Rapid Places Still Available Feb 22, 2024
February 2024 FIDE NI Rating Report By FIDE National Arbiter Brendan Jamison Feb 02, 2024
The new year opens with our Schools tournament at Methodist College The Childrens Chess - Hindley Newman Series of Chess Tournaments continued on Saturday 14th January 2014 at our usual ve... Jan 28, 2024
More news…
« March 2024 »
March
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
Upcoming Events
Danny Roberts Lecture on Sicilian Sveshnikov at Bangor Chess Club Top Ulster player Danny Roberts gives demo board talk from 7:30pm to 8:15pm, followed by a short break and then smaller... Mar 07, 2024 07:30 PM - 09:30 PM — Bangor Chess Club, Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street Groomsport
Newman Hindley Series: Childrens Chess Fun afternoon with a chess tournament and puzzle competition. Mar 09, 2024 12:15 PM - 05:00 PM — Methodist College,1 Malone Rd, Belfast BT9 6BY
Sam Lynn Memorial Classic Round 6 Mar 14, 2024 07:30 PM - 09:30 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, Co. Down, BT19 6JR
***EVENT FULL*** Downpatrick Rapid Championship 2024 Mar 16, 2024 09:45 AM - 05:00 PM — Denvir’s Hotel, 14 English Street, Downpatrick, BT30 6AB, Northern Ireland
FIDE-RATED Bangor Spring Rapid Championship 2024 Mar 21, 2024 07:30 PM - 10:30 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Upcoming events…