Summerfest final standings and prizewinners

Open Final Standings

Place Name                 Rtg  Club          Score Prize

  1   SCANNELL, STEPHEN P. 2122 R.V.H.        4.5   Winner
  2   CLARKE, TOM          2152 R.V.H.        4     Second 
  3   HOLMES, MICHAEL      2066 R.V.H.        3.5  
 4-6  CAIRNS, JOHN         1874 FISHERWICK    3    
      Mac DONALD, FRED     1796 Q.U.B.        3     Grading   
      HEATHWOOD, GEORGE    1952 C.I.Y.M.S.    3    
7-10  LYNCH, JOHN          1538 CITY OF DERRY 2.5  
      ANNESLEY, GARETH     1873 R.V.H.        2.5  
      MORELAND, DESMOND    1854 R.V.H.        2.5  
      NEWMAN, MARK         1715 BANGOR        2.5  
 11   O' DONNELL, DAVID    1679 Q.U.B.        2    
 12   Mc FARLAND, NORMAN   1632 FISHERWICK    1.5  
 13   MALLAGHAN, DANNY     1743 R.V.H.        1    
 14   O' FEE, JAMES        1727 BANGOR        0  

Challengers Final Standings

Place Name                   Rtg  Club        Score Prize

  1   LAVERY, DAMIEN         1665 R.V.H.      4     Winner
 2-4  LEE, SHANE             1613 -Co. MEATH- 3.5   Second Equal
      LARTER, NICK           1466 ENNIS       3.5   Grading
      PEILE, ASHLEY          1348 Q.U.B.      3.5   Second Equal
 5-7  LOWRY-O'REILLY, HANNAH 1472 RATHMINES   3    
      CUNNINGHAM, DAMIEN     1606 R.V.H.      3    
      HARRIS, RICHARD                         3    
8-11  BECKETT, ALEXANDER     1444 FISHERWICK  2    
      GOULD, RICHARD              RANDALSTOWN 2    
      HOLMES, LOUIS          1432 R.V.H.      2    
      TRUESDALE, DEREK       1443 SHORTS      2    
 12   Mc CONAGHY, STEWART    1626 SHORTS      1.5  
 13   GRZYMEK, DAVID         1345             1    

Novices Final Standings

Place Name                    Rtg  Club          Score Prize

  1   TODD, PHILIP            1071 BANGOR        5     Winner  
  2   KEERS, SHANE            1111               4     Second 
 3-4  HINDLEY, GEOFF          1107 CIVIL SERVICE 3     Grading
      TURNBULL, ALLAN         1186 CITY OF DERRY 3    
 5-7  KANE, MICHAEL           1398 R.V.H.        2.5  
      LOWRY-O'REILLY, JOHANNA 582  RATHMINES     2.5  
      CAHOON, JOHN            1236 NORTH BELFAST 2.5  
8-10  SRINIVASAN, ANANDAGOPAL      -Co. DOWN-    2     Under 16
      KERR, CONCHOBHAR             CITY OF DERRY 2    
      KERR, EIMEAR                 CITY OF DERRY 2    
 11   Mc PARLAND, PAUL                           1    
News
Lisburn Chess Club organises WIM Tijana Mandura coaching opportunity! Message from Lisburn Chess Club: Tuition Opportunity Feb 22, 2024
February Schools Chess at Methodist College The UCU's monthly Schools tournaments continued on 10th February 2024 with 37 entrants and some top chess and brilliant ... Feb 22, 2024
Knockagh Monument Rapid Places Still Available Feb 22, 2024
February 2024 FIDE NI Rating Report By FIDE National Arbiter Brendan Jamison Feb 02, 2024
The new year opens with our Schools tournament at Methodist College The Childrens Chess - Hindley Newman Series of Chess Tournaments continued on Saturday 14th January 2014 at our usual ve... Jan 28, 2024
More news…
« February 2024 »
February
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829
Upcoming Events
Knockagh Monument Rapid 2024 Knockagh Monument Rapid 2024 Entry Fee £7.50 Second Family member £5 Third Family member free Contact Chris at... Feb 23, 2024 07:00 PM - 10:00 PM — Greenisland FC
FIDE-RATED Bangor Leap Year Blitz 2024 Feb 29, 2024 07:30 PM - 10:00 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Newman Hindley Series: Childrens Chess Fun afternoon with a chess tournament and puzzle competition. Mar 09, 2024 12:15 PM - 05:00 PM — Methodist College,1 Malone Rd, Belfast BT9 6BY
Sam Lynn Memorial Classic Round 6 Mar 14, 2024 07:30 PM - 09:30 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, Co. Down, BT19 6JR
***EVENT FULL*** Downpatrick Rapid Championship 2024 Mar 16, 2024 09:45 AM - 05:00 PM — Denvir’s Hotel, 14 English Street, Downpatrick, BT30 6AB, Northern Ireland
Upcoming events…