You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 1998-1999 Season UCU Yearbook Articles North Belfast at the 1998 European Club Championships

North Belfast at the 1998 European Club Championships

The North Belfast Chess Team competed at the European Club Championships in Lubniewice, Poland 11th-13th September 1998. This report appeared originally in the 1997-1998 UCU Yearbook.
North Belfast at the 1998 European Club Championships

North Belfast v Gorzow 'B'

The North Belfast Chess Club by winning the All-Ireland Club Championships qualified to represent Ireland in the European Club. As luck would have it we were drawn to play in Poland, with very strong opposition from Poland, Estonia, Lithuania, Ukraine and Belgium.

Our hosts kindly arranged to collect us at the Polish-German Border, and drive sixty Kilometres to the venue in the quiet town of Lubniewice. The venue turned out to be a "workers camp" of the company of the main tournament sponsors Stilon. Which made for pleasant lakeside walks or strolls through the wooded countryside.


The town of Lubniewice was a short walk away, and it's many bars were to provide the night-time entertainment, and a slice of life in Poland.


In the first round we were paired against the host club, a daunting task as they out-rated all our boards by 600 points. Despite the lopsided result we played very well.

Round 1
Stilon Gorzow, Poland          North Belfast
GM Michal Krasenkow      1:0   Tom Clarke
GM Sergei Shipov         1:0   David Houston
GM Rustem Dautov         1:0   Stephen Scannell
GM Igor Khenkin          1:0   Adrian Skelton
IM Pawel Jaracz          1:0   David Blair
IM Aleksander Czerwonski 1:0   Nicholas Pilkiewicz

The second round result was a disappointment, this was the team we felt we could beat before we came to the tournament, during the match the result was always in doubt but the Belgians greater experience told.

Round 2
Leuven, Belgium             North Belfast
IM Pieter Claesen     1:0   Tom Clarke
FM Jereon Claesen     1:0   David Houston
Chris van Hul         1:0   Stephen Scannell
Koen Bossuyt          1:0   Adrian Skelton
Eddy van Espen        1:0   David Blair
Freddy de Guchtenaere 1/2   Nicholas Pilkiewicz

Due to the non appearance of the Swedish and Croatian teams this left a bye for the last round, and our hosts Gorzow Chess Club arranged for us to play their B side, headed by two IMs, still a formidable side which we managed after a long struggle to beat.

Round 3
Stilon Gorzow B, Poland        North Belfast
IM Jan Przewoznik        1:0   Tom Clarke
IM Aleksander Czerwonski 1/2   David Houston
Olaf Michalski           0:1   Stephen Scannell
Jerzy Brok               1:0   Adrian Skelton
Joanna Wilminska         0:1   David Blair
Matueusz Bronowicki      0:1   Nicholas Pilkiewicz

The tournament was eventually won by the host club "Stilon Gorzow", who after a narrow 3.5:2.5 win in the semi-final against the all GM team from the Ukraine, went on to beat the Estonian team Parnu by a similar score after a titanic struggle.

Ruslan Ponomariov
The members of the team would like to thank all the members of the Chess Club, the Ulster Chess Union, St Malachy's Old Boys Association and especially Jack Kennedy, Elizabeth Blair and Helen Scannell without whose invaluable assistance this trip would not be possible.

News
Annual General Meeting Announcement This year's AGM will be hosted by Fruithill Chess Club, Monday 27th June at 8pm May 11, 2022
Newry Chess Festival : 27-29 May 2 events for the Newry Chess Festival over the weekend of Friday 27th to Sunday 29th May May 10, 2022
Newry Rapid - Tournament Report Newry Chess Club's event was a rapidplay on Sunday 8th May May 10, 2022
Annoucing the Lisburn Chess Club Summer Series Lisburn Chess Club will be holding a series of 3 blitz tournaments. May 05, 2022
League Season 2021/22 Review Congratulations to Strand 1 and Belfast South 2 (Kelly's Heroes) on winning the Division 1 and Division 2 league titles ... May 02, 2022
More news…
« May 2022 »
May
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Upcoming Events
Third week of the Summer Tournament : Civil Service Pavilion : 18th May The Summer Tournament is back at Civil Service Social Club starting every Wednesday at the Maynard Sinclair Pavilion unt... May 18, 2022 07:30 PM - 10:45 PM — NICS,Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Stormont, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA
Ards Blitz Championship 2022 Bangor Chess Club’s final outreach event of the season May 21, 2022 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM — Ards Arts Centre
Ulster Rapidplay Championship 2022: FIDE Rated May 22, 2022 10:30 AM - 05:00 PM — NICS,Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Stormont, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA
Newry Classic - Newry Chess Festival FIDE RATED U1800 Newry Classic at 60+0 Friday 27th & Saturday 28th May May 27, 2022 07:30 PM - 05:30 PM — Sticky Fingers Arts Centre, 10 Upper Edward Street, Newry, BT35 6AX, Northern Ireland
Newry Blitz Championship - Newry Chess Festival FIDE RATED Newry Blitz Championship at 10+0, Sunday 29th May 2022 May 29, 2022 11:00 AM - 05:00 PM — Sticky Fingers Arts Centre, 10 Upper Edward Street, Newry, BT35 6AX, Northern Ireland
Upcoming events…